RR:IT:VA W547550 DWS
[…] The mixer assembly is not an item listed in column I, Schedule V, of the ROR. See 19 CFR pt. 181 app. §§ 2(1) and 8. Accordingly, it does not constitute a heavy-duty automotive component and may therefore be designated as an intermediate material in accordance with the terms of section 7(4) of the ROR.

The rules for designating a self-produced material are set forth in section 7(4)-(5) of the ROR. Section 7(5) of the ROR provides in pertinent part that:

(a) in order to qualify as an originating material, a self-produced material that is designated as an intermediate material must qualify as an originating material under these Regulations; * * * * *

19 CFR pt. 181 app. § 7(5)(a)-(b).

The mixer assembly produced by LMI in Canada is classified in subheading 8474.31.00, HTSUS. The applicable rule of origin for goods so classified provides that the good will be considered originating provided all the non-originating materials used in its production undergo: A change to subheadings 8474.10 through 8474.80 from any other heading; or A change to subheadings 8474.10 through 8474.90, whether or not there is also a change from any other heading, provided there is a regional value content of not less than: 60 percent where the transaction value method is used, or 50 percent where the net cost method is used.

HTSUS (1999), GN. (2(t)84.216(A)-(B). You have advised that all of the non-originating materials used in the production of the mixer assembly undergo a change in tariff classification as the result of the production process in Canada and that, consequently, the mixer assembly qualifies as an originating good pursuant to GN 12(t)84.216(A). Assuming that the self-produced mixer assembly is designated in accordance with the ROR, it will therefore qualify as an intermediate material.

HOLDING:

In conformity with the foregoing, the mixer assembly may be designated as an intermediate material for purposes of determining the regional value content of the imported good.

Sincerely,

Thomas L. Lobred
Chief, Value Branch