RR:IT:VA W547550 DWS
[…] However, as a motor vehicle classified in subheading 8705.40.00, HTSUS, the concrete mixer constitutes a heavy-duty vehicle, as defined in section 2(1) of the ROR, such that the value of non-originating materials used in its production is determined in accordance with section 10 of the ROR. 19 CFR pt. 181app. §2(1). Section 10(9) of the ROR provides in pertinent part that "for purposes of calculating the regional value content of a heavy-duty automotive good, subcomponent or listed material, a producer of such good may, in accordance with section 7(4), designate as an intermediate material any self-produced material, other than a heavy-duty component or sub-component, that is used in the production of that good." The mixer assembly is not an item listed in column I, Schedule V, of the ROR. See 19 CFR pt. 181 app. §§ 2(1) and 8. Accordingly, it does not constitute a heavy-duty automotive component and may therefore be designated as an intermediate material in accordance with the terms of section 7(4) of